A delegation from Karabuk University of Turkey visited ASOIU
On October 31, a meeting with the professors of Karabuk University of Turkey held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University of (ASOIU).
Making a speech at the event, Professor Yavuz Sun, Director of the Iron and Steel Research Institute of Karabuk University, made a video presentation about the specialties taught at Karabuk University, material and technical base of the university, its establishment history, international cooperation and rating.
Then Mehmet Unal, Professor of the faculty of Technology at the  Karabuk University said that they intend to establish ties with ASOIU and to extend these relations in the future and made a presentation on the faculty of technology of the university he represents.
Then Professor Hayrettin Ahlatci, head of the Department of Metallurgy and Materials Engineering of Karabuk University and Yunus Turen the collaborator of the department  provided comprehensive information to the attendees and spoke about the implemented works and the application of new technologies at the university.
At the end, the participants received the answers to their questions.