ASOIU's Rector receives the delegation of Karabuk University of Turkey
On November 1, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli received professors of Karabuk University of Turkey
The event was attended by the ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, university's Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Candidate of technical sciences, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov, Vice-Rector for International Relations, associate professor Rafig Jamalov, Professors from Karabuk University - Yavuz Sun, Mehmet Unal, Hayrettin Ahlatchi and others.
Greeting the guests Professor Mustafa Babanli provided information about the history, activities and scientific achievements of the university. He noted that the reforms carried out in the education sector in Azerbaijan today has fully justified itself in ASOIU. Currently, we built education in accordance with international standards and we attach great importance to international relations and the establishment of cooperation with foreign universities. The rector stressed that the negotiations conducted on creation of scientific relations with Karabuk university, implementation of joint projects will attach a great importance for both universities.
After providing information on the specialties taught in Karabuk university, the material and technical base of the university, the international cooperation, the educational process and faculties, Director of the Iron and Steel Research Institute of Karabuk University of Turkey, Professor Yavuz Sun, exchanged views with other participants in the direction of mutual cooperation and important projects were planned