The perspectives of cooperation between ASOIU and “Wood Group” company were discussed
On October 28, the meeting with academic staff of the Faculty of Oil Mechanical Engineering of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University was held at “Wood Group” company.
The meeting was attended by the  Dean of the Faculty Oil Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor Ali Hikmet Ahmedov, head of the Department of Mechanics, Professor Alasgar Aliyev, head of “Engineering and Computer Graphics” Department Professor Ibrahim Habibov, Deputy Dean on Scientific Affairs, Associate Professor Tahir Suleymanov, as well as General Manager for the region of “Wood Group” Steve Robertson, Human Resource Manager Sabina Abdinbayeva and Training and Development Coordinator Imran Khalilov. Providing information on wide-scale reforms carried out resent years at ASOIU, Ali Hikmet Ahmedov provided comprehensive information about the gained achievements in science, education and international relations on the eve of the university's 100th anniversary, dual degree programs, accreditation of specialties, practical internship, participation of students and academic staff in exchange programs, at the same time students' startup projects and scientists' activities in technology transfer and other issues. At the meeting the sides discussed the perspectives of cooperation.
Notably, “Wood Group” of which central office located in Aberdeen, Scotland   is one of the world leaders in provision of engineering, project and technical services for the various industry sectors. Wood Group operating in Azerbaijan has been implementing 8 object maintenance for a 5-year contract in BP projects which worth is $500.000.000 in total, since October, 2015.