The book "Foundations of Sedimentology” was presented to readers at ASOIU
On December 2 the presentation of the book "Foundations of Sedimentology (lithology)” was held in AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.The book authored by the honored geologist, Doctor of geological and mineralogical sciences, Professor Chingiz Khalifzade consists of four parts. The book is intended for geology and geophysical specialties of universities.
The event was attended by the ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Science and Technology, Doctor of Technical Sciences Rauf Aliyarov, academic staff of the Faculty of Geological Exploration (FGE) and students. Opening the event, director of AzII E-Book House Salahat Mahmudova provided information to the attendees about the library. Then, the dean of the FGE, Associate professor Namad Pashayev, teachers of the Department of Mineral Deposit - Associate Professor Aghamehdi Aghayev, Associate Professor Ibrahim Mammadov, Associate Professor Gamet Huseynov and others shared their thoughts on the book. Several copies of the new edition have been presented to the library - readers.