ASOIU signs memorandum with the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS
On December 4, a meeting with the delegation led by the director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh was held in Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ANAS).
Noting the importance of development of geology, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the works carried out in this area in ASOIU. Noting that all necessary conditions have been created for the development of geology and geophysics, Rector M.Babanli underlined that currently specialists on this specialty in bachelor, master and doctoral level are trained at the university. In his opinion, cooperation with the Institute of Geology and Geophysics will stimulate the development of this science. During the conversation, the Rector M.Babanli spoke about the quality of teaching and education in ASOIU in accordance with modern requirements, and provided information on web-distance auditoriums, AzII E-Book House.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, said that the work carried out at ASOIU in order to improve the quality of education in recent years was warmly welcomed by everyone. He noted that, higher education institutions and scientific institutions in every scientific direction, including the development of geology, should work in parallel. According to the Academician, then the result is achieved much faster. In this regard, Academician Akif Alizadeh considers that cooperation between ASOIU and the Institute of Geology and Geophysics will make a significant contribution to the development of geological science.
At the end of the meeting, the sides signed a memorandum of cooperation. Then the guests got acquainted with the conditions created in the AzII E-Book House.