ASOIU signs cooperation agreement with the China's Northeast Petroleum University
On December 5, the Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli, met with a delegation led by the Rector of China's Northeast Petroleum University, Professor Jiang Minghu.
After greeting the guests, Professor Mustafa Babanli provided comprehensive information about the specialties taught at the university, MBA programs, international cooperation and dual degree programs. Noting that there are large-scale and long-term relations with Chinese universities, Professor Babanli noted that he attaches great importance to cooperation in the direction of dual degree programs and student exchanges.
Expressing his gratitude to Professor Mustafa Babanli for the invitation, the Rector of China's Northeast Petroleum University, Professor J. Minghu provided information about the university he represents and stressed that there are all opportunities for close and sustainable cooperation with ADNSU. Noting that, the main leading areas are on oil and chemical specialties in university he represents and at ASOIU, J.Minghu expressed hope that student exchange in these specialties will yield positive results for both sides.
At the end of the meeting, after signing the cooperation agreement the guests visited the ASOIU's History Museum.