ASOIU holds seminar on organization of protection of the population in emergencies
On February 21, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University  (ASOIU) held a seminar on “Organization of the protection of the population in emergencies” organized by the Department of Civil Defense of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES).
Opening the event, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev conveyed the greetings of the Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli to attendees, noted that it is important for every young person to know the rules of life safety in emergency situations.
Lieutenant Colonel Gabil Abdullayev, the Chief of the Training Department of Civil Defense, spoke about the organization of the population's protection in emergencies  and the activities of the Regional Center of Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Later, Tural Shahbazov,  head of the Radiation and Chemical Laboratory division of the Civil Defense Troops, provided information to  the participants of the event about the “Personal protective equipment, reconnaissance and dosimetry equipment”, and explained the working principles and functions of the equipment.
Later, video clip on safety rules during fire, earthquake, landslide and other emergencies was demonstrated.
At the end of the event, a  demonstration of special rescue equipment and mobile chemistry labaratory was held at the university.