ASOIU signs a memorandum of cooperation with “Cisco”
On August 18, the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with Cisco's Executive Director for Azerbaijan Ramil Eyyubov.
Noting the importance of the application of information technology in education, Rector M. Babanli said that ASOIU is one of the leading universities in the country in terms of the application of IT. He noted that in the last 5 years, along with the scientific potential, modern technological achievements have been used in the training of qualified specialists at the university. The rector said that the experience of the world's leading countries in this field was applied at ASOIU, and despite some shortages, the university has already achieved positive results in this direction. As a result of the discussions, the parties reached the agreement on the application of the basics of information technology, programming languages, internet of things, linux operating system and other relevant courses of the Cisco Networking Academy to the study program of university. At the end, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between ASOIU and Cisco International Limited.
Cisco's Executive Director for Azerbaijan Ramil Eyyubov underlined that they are interested in cooperation with ASOIU. He noted that the world-famous Cisco International Limited, which has been quite successful in the field of IT, succeeded in the field of education with its new programs.