ASOIU's students attended the internship program of "166 Cargo transportation and Logistics" company
On August 24, 2020, the "166 Logistics Academy" 2020 summer internship program has been kicked off.
41 out of 350 people who took part in the selection stage,  successfully passed these stages and had the opportunity to participate in a 3-month paid (paid by the company) internship program at 166 Cargo transportation and Logistics company. Those who had opportunity to take part in the "166 Logistics Academy" summer internship program are the students and graduates from various universities of the country. 6 of them are students and graduates of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). Students and graduates who successfully pass the selection stage will be in the main departments of the company and will be trained by professionals in logistics and transport, sales, marketing and business development, finance, accounting, human resources, etc. and will acquire practical as well as theoretical knowledge and skills in this field. Participants taking part in the internship program will be officially registered as interns, and those who successfully complete the program will be provided with relevant certificates and will have the opportunity to get a job at "166 Cargo transportation and Logistics" company.
Notably, logistics sector has been developing rapidly in our country recently. "166 Cargo transportation and Logistics" company targeting innovations always prefers young and talented staff. The main purpose of the implementing of 2020 Summer Internship Program is to reveal talents in the field of logistics in Azerbaijan, to train young staff, to increase their experience by introducing traditional and new methods, to make a new contribution to the training of professionals by creating a favorable working environment for them in the country.