ASOIU holds online meeting-seminar for alumni
The online meeting-seminar of the alumni of ASOIU's Department of "Instrumentation Engineering" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the university was held on September 14. The meeting was attended by the Rector of the university, Professor Mustafa Babanli, alumni working in various industries, companies, educational institutions and private companies who are successful in their career and collaborators of the department.
After providing information to the attendees of the meeting-seminar about the current development of education at ASOIU and achieved success, Lala Bakhirova, head of the department, Ph.D in technical sciences, spoke about the "Instrumentation Engineering" and noted that the department was established in January 1961. Here, students study at the bachelor's level in the Azerbaijani, English and Russian sections in the specialties of "İnstrumentation Engineering", "Biomedical Engineering Technology" and "Metrology Standardization and Quality Management Engineering". The head of the department also highlighted that in the current year it is planned to develop and adopt a new educational standard in this specialty, adapted to the existing education in the world's leading universities, to combine and the above-mentioned bachelor's specialties in one specialty - "İnstrument Engineering" and to conduct the training of this specialty.
In his speech ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli welcomed the conference attendees and noted that it is important to organize such events and establish relations with ASOIU alumni. Noting the importance of increasing scientific potential along with training, he emphasized the significance of this in the organization of modern education.
The seminar was attended by Fuad Aliyev, ASOIU's alumni, PhD in technical, MP of the VI convocation of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, professor of Gebze Technical University of Turkey, Elmar Yusifli, the engineer of Applied Systems, Electronics and Medical Device Engineer at Franche-Comté University in France,  and Natig Javadov,  General Director of the National Aerospace Agency (NAA), as well as the representatives of the Scientific Research Institute of the Ministry of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Teaching Surgery Clinic, Teaching Therapeutic Clinic, “Omur”, “Nargiz” and “Biological Medicine” clinics, ARASH and Azeri Med Medical Center Companies, SOCAR- Baku Oil Refinery named after H.Aliyev, SOCAR - Gas Storage Operations Department other companies exchanged views.
The purpose of the meeting-seminar along with the participation of the alumni in congratulatory events on the 100th anniversary of ASOIU, was also to organize the close participation and support of the institutions and organizations they represent in the organization of the present and future of the education of the students of the university they graduated.
Speakers stressed that ASOIU's alumni are always ahead everywhere. They also noted that there is a great demand for specialists majoring in "Instrumentation Engineering" for the operation of modern devices and equipment used in production, scientific research, various industries and services.