ASOIU continues to support the Azerbaijani Armed Forces
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University welcomes counter-offensive operations of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan in response to the military provocation committed by Armenia on September 27 and believes that the glorious Azerbaijani Army will liberate Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories very soon. Along with the Azerbaijani Army, all citizens of our multinational country demonstrate strong unity, solidarity and inexhaustible love for the Motherland in ensuring historical justice by restoring the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan. This also makes 20,000 of ASOIU's academic staff and students to feel proud.
A few days ago, the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University transferred 50,000 manat to the Azerbaijan Armed Forces Assistance Fund. In addition, the university staff voluntarily contributes to the Azerbaijan Armed Forces Assistance Fund. According to the information given on October 9, 2020, the amount of fund transferred individually to the Fund by ASOIU collaborators is 33,856 manat, and this figure is growing every day. Watching the news on the liberation of our lands by the Azerbaijani Army with great excitement and confidence, members of ASOIU's team provided direct assistance to our soldiers on the frontline.
For this purpose, on October 7, ASOIU's collaborators visited military unit "N" in the frontline and met with soldiers. The high fighting spirit of our soldiers, their equipment at high level both in terms of weapons, military equipment, and material security, give confidence that the invader Armenian military units will be completely defeated soon by the Armed Forces of Republic of Azerbaijan and our lands will be permanently liberated from the enemy.
ASOIU's 20,000 students and teachers as dozens of graduates and collaborators of our university taking part in counter-offensive operations of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are ready to take part in the battles for the liberation of our sacred lands at any time by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Love to the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, the state of Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijan! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!