ASOIU signs a memorandum of cooperation with Nişantaşı University
On November 18 Rector of Nişantaşı University, Professor Shenay Yalchin met with the Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli. The meeting was also attended by MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi, ASOIU's ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov and Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Rafig Jamalov.
Firstly, at the meeting it was noted that the Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood is eternal and unbreakable. It was noted that the successful counter-offensive operation launched by the Azerbaijani Army in Karabakh on September 27 and the subsequent liberation of the occupied territories from the enemy's occupation is the restoration of historical justice. It was stressed that Turkey has shown a real example of brotherhood to Azerbaijan during the Great Patriotic War and always gave a moral support.
The visit of the world-famous scientist, Professor Shenay Yalchin to our country, as well as ASOIU, can be considered as another manifestation of the brotherly country's support for Azerbaijan. As a higher education institution, they have repeatedly disseminated statement condemning the Armenian terror targeting the Azerbaijani civilian population and they have visited Ganja and decided that the children of families affected by the Armenian terror will receive free education at Nişantaşı University.
The meeting held in a cordial atmosphere featured discussion on the expansion and perspectives of cooperation between the universities of the Turkic world. ASOIU and Nişantaşı University exchanged views on further development of mutual educational relations. At the end, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between ASOIU and Nişantaşı University.