ASOIU holds an online international seminar jointly with India
An online international seminar jointly organized by Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and St. Javier College of India (Calcutta), a partner of the university in the field of HPC was held on November 17-18.
Opening the event the Rector of St. Xavier College, Dr. Dominic Savio congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on occasion with the great victory and wished them success in their work.
Later, the Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Rafig Jamalov provided information about the HPC center operating at the university and spoke about the next areas of cooperation between the organizations.
Dean of the Faculty of International Relations at St. Javier College, Panchali Sen, provided information about the university she represents.
At the plenary sessions of the seminar ASOIU's Professor, director of the HPC center Araz Aliyev, invited professor of the university, HPC specialist Ehsan Mousavi and Ayan Chandra and Ashok Nat from the partner organization made a speech. During the two-day session of the seminar, collaborators of the university's HPC center - Associate Professor Samir Guliyev, Ph.D. Nigar Ismayilova, doctoral students Etibar Vazirov and Firuza Khaligova-Tahmazli, collaborators of St. Xavier College Ankita Sarker, Raya Sinha, Deboshruti Dasgupta, Siddharta Roy, prof. Mosumi Das Nat, Kazari Basak, Rajdip Das, Rajarshi Batacharya presented their reports on various areas of HPC.
At the end of the event, Imran Ibrahimli, a collaborator of Azercosmos, provided information about the opportunities of the HPC center and noted the importance of HPC systems in the processing of satellite images.