ASOIU attends an online group discussion within the framework of the "UniLab" project
On January 19 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) attended the online group discussion dedicated to the progress of the project within the framework of the "Unilab" project.
The discussions focused on the work done and to be done within the framework of the project during the Coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic, as well as improving relations with partner companies.
Paying special attention to the cooperation issue with the companies in the online meetings of "Focus Group discussion", project coordinator Carme Royo spoke about the expansion of relations with partner companies and made a presentation.
At the meeting, the project participants also shared their experiences and noted the success factors. They made a presentation in order to involve students in internship programs and increase their interest in internships in the business environment.
Notably, within the framework of the "Erasmus + KA2" program funded by European Union (EU) ASOIU has joined Unilab project "Market in the 21st Century: A Step Forward in Work-based Placements" on January 1, 2020. The main goal of the UniLab (University - Labor Market) project is to contribute to the modernization of the higher education sector in three partner countries - Azerbaijan, Belarus and Russia.