ASOIU hosts an event dedicated to the Day of Restoration of Independence
On October 18, an event dedicated to "October 18 - Independence Restoration Day" was held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.
The event, which began with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was attended by the ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Vice-rectors, academic staff of the university, as well as students who had an opportunity to participate online.
Opening the event, ASOIU Rector Professor Mustafa Babanli congratulated the participants on the Day of Restoration of Independence. He spoke about the historical significance of the process of adopting the Constitutional Act on State Independence on October 18, 1991, about the difficult but glorious path of the Azerbaijani people to strengthening state independence.
Then the memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was honoured with a minute of silence.
Speaking at the event, Professor Jamal Mustafayev, head of the department of social sciences at ASOIU, talked about the history of our country's independence, the factors that determine our independence, the struggle of the Azerbaijani people for national liberation and the difficulties they faced.
Then speaking at the event, a student of group 623.19 of ASOIU, Rufat Rustamov, said that maintaining independence is much more complex than gaining it, noting that Azerbaijan gained independence twice a century.