High School students visit ASOIU
On May 18, under the organization of the Social Service Institution "Garadagh Youth House", 10th and 11th graders of secondary schools No. 294 and 228, who showed promising results in their studies, went on an excursion to the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
First, the pupils visited a corner dedicated to ASOIU's martyr graduates and honoured the memory of the heroes who gave their lives for their Motherland.
Then the schoolchildren visited the History Museum of ASOIU and viewed the historical displays about the university and oil. ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, welcomed the pupils on behalf of Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli and provided comprehensive information on the hundred-year history of the university, its activities in different periods, and honorary alumni.
Later, the schoolchildren visited the university's Museum of Mineralogy, got acquainted with various mineral species, and preserved valuable exhibits. Pupils toured the university library and laboratories and got taught about the educational process at the university.
It should be noted that the tour's purpose is to familiarise schoolchildren with the university environment.