Secure Energy hackathon starts at ASOIU
On December 5, the Secure Energy hackathon started at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) with the sponsorship of one of the energy providers of the ELECTRON project within the framework of the HORIZON2020 program, of which the university is a participant. In the hackathon for 40 hours, eight teams of students from several higher educational institutions will perform the assigned tasks.
It should be noted that the hackathon aims to solve problems in the direction of cybersecurity of energy suppliers in Azerbaijan and Europe and improve the management of energy networks using smart technologies. The participating teams will receive the support of mentors from Europe and Azerbaijan in developing solutions. After evaluation by the jury, the winners of I, II and III places will be awarded.