Registration of students started at ASOIU
The registration of students enrolled to the university in 2019 has begun at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
ASOIU rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli has signed an order on registration of students admitted to the university and receiving of the students' documents in the 2019-2020 academic year. Registration commission consisting of deans of 7 faculties, representatives of the ZU and BA programs was established in order to organize and conduct the registration of students enrolled in Bachelor's degree in accordance with the existing rules. The chairman of the commission is Gasim Mammadov, the Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs.
The Commission organizes the legal registration of first-year students admitted to the university and implementation of documentation in the correct order and control over the process. The registration will be conducted until the 27th of August from 09:00 to 17:00 (except for Saturdays and Sundays) at the main building of ASOIU. During the registration the students are provided information about the protection of rules and regulations and the content and essence, the terms of the bilateral agreement signed among the students.
Notably, according to the decision of the Board of the Ministry of Education, necessary conditions have been created for students enrolled at the university on a paid basis to pay tuition fees on semi-annual.