ASOIU and the North Caucasus Fuel and Energy College signed a cooperation agreement
On August 19, the rector of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the delegation from the North Caucasus Fuel and Energy College. The meeting was attended by the ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov, Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Rafig Jamalov, Deputy Director of the North Caucasus Fuel-Energy College, Member of the Russian State Duma Committee, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Vugar Zeynalov and other guests.
During the event, Professor M.Babanli informed the guests about the activities of the university, innovations in education and scientific achievements. He noted that today ASOIU is one of the leading universities in the country where technical vocational training is taught. Here all the innovations and technical opportunities available in this area are used for higher education. Along with the training of qualified and educated personnel, the promotion of scientific achievements is always in the spotlight.
The rector added that the goal is to contribute to the quality of science, education and training of specialists for our state and people. He noted that during the training experience of the leading countries of the world is widely used.
Doctor of Economics, professor Vugar Zeynalov said that he is aware of ASOIU's success in education in recent years and raised the importance of cooperation with ASOIU. Following an extensive discussion, a cooperation agreement was signed between the two universities.
At the end, the sides exchanged views on the opening of a branch of the ASOIU in the Republic of Ingushetia and discussed plans for the future.