Faculty of Economics and Management was established in 1920. Since the day the faculty was established engineer-economist staff has been prepared for industrial enterprises in Azerbaijan.
Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management
Ilham Shamil oglu Rustamov Ph.D. in economy, Associate Professor
Rustamov Ilham Shamil oglu was born in 1978 in Baku. In 1995 graduated secondary school No 127 in Baku. He entered the faculty of "Engineering business and management" of Azerbaijan Technical University. He received a bachelor's degree in 1999, and in 2001 he received his master's degree in "The organization and management of the industry" in 2001. In 2001 he entered the postgraduate study of the Institute of Economics of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. After his military service (2008), he defended his dissertation for the degree of candidate of economic sciences. In 2014, he was given the title of Associate Professor by the Supreme Attestation Board.
In 2010 he was awarded certificates at the training held by the Ministry of Education on "Quality management system and accreditation in higher education", on "Project Management", "Productivity and Efficiency", "Formation of idea and decision-making" organized by the Economic Development and Cooperation Organization of the Federal Republic of Germany, on "Project Planning and Writing a Grant Project" by "Creative Associates International". Ilham Shamil oglu Rustamov is the author of 10 teaching and methodical materials, a collective monograph, 40 local and foreign scientific articles.
At present, the departments of the specialty of "Energy and Economics of petrochemical fields and management", "Industrial Economics and Management" and "Foreign Language-1" operate at the faculty.
There are 23 employees in the department of "Industrial Economics and Management". Out of 1 of them is professor, 10 are associate professors, 5 are assistants, 1 is senior teachers, 1 is teacher, 5 are laboratory assistant.
There are 32 employees in the department of "Energy and Economics of petrochemical fields and management". Out of 2 of them are professors, 11 are associate professors, 6 are assistants, 6 are senior teachers and 8 are laboratory assistant (5 senior laboratory assistants, 3 laboratory assistants).
There 32 foreign employees at the department of "Foreign language-1" which operates under the faculty. Out of 5 of them are associate professors, 8 are senior teachers, 15 are teachers, 4 are laboratory assistants (2 senior laboratory assistants, 2 laboratory assistants).
There are 3 tutors in the faculty.
In 1997-2009, bachelor preparation was held on the direction of "Engineering Economics and Management", "General Economics", on the specialties of "The organization and management of the industry" (on branches), "Management" (on branches), "Marketing" (on branches), "Organization and Administration of business”, "International Economic Relations and Economics of utilization of nature". At present, the faculty prepares bachelors on the specialties of "Industrial organization and management", "Management", and "Business Administration".